carootcert.pem removed now not regenerating by LetsEncrypt

ShinJii

Verified User
Joined
Mar 20, 2014
Messages
113
When you execute commands named in https://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=629, you should see output in your console. I think you have hostname added as a domain to DA if you see no errors :) And this is against the rules: #1 https://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=16
I have added domain server.domain.com in DA and it's as host... if I remember good I had to add this because it didn't worked without it... when I was setting hostname variable in directadmin.conf
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
9,075
Location
LT, EU
I have added domain server.domain.com in DA and it's as host... if I remember good I had to add this because it didn't worked without it... when I was setting hostname variable in directadmin.conf
That's why you're having problems now. Hostname must not be added to DA as a domain.
 

ShinJii

Verified User
Joined
Mar 20, 2014
Messages
113
Ok I deleted server.domain.com from DA, but not deleted from hostname.

3) The hostname must *not* be in the /etc/virtual/domainowners file.
Now while creating SSL with let's encrypt...
Domain does not exist on the system. Unable to find server.domain.com in /etc/virtual/domainowners. Exiting...
no valid domain found - exiting
....

I added this as "record a" in DNS - still nothing, then I added this as subdomain in domain.com - still the same....
 
Last edited:

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
9,075
Location
LT, EU
Another rule says it must be in /etc/virtual/domains, not sure why it wasn’t?
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
9,075
Location
LT, EU
But I have to delete it from "subdomains" in DA? and add just Record A in DNS or what?
hostname is a hostname, you should not have it as a domain or subdomain. Only DNS zone should exist, and it is created by default on the installation time. If you have manually removed it, DNS zone should be re-created using DNS administration.
 

ShinJii

Verified User
Joined
Mar 20, 2014
Messages
113
hostname is a hostname, you should not have it as a domain or subdomain. Only DNS zone should exist, and it is created by default on the installation time. If you have manually removed it, DNS zone should be re-created using DNS administration.
While installation there was other hostname.... after installation I changed it using some instructions in your page help.directadmin.com
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
9,075
Location
LT, EU
While installation there was other hostname.... after installation I changed it using some instructions in your page help.directadmin.com
Yes, but changing hostname still leaves DNS zone there (renames it).
 

ShinJii

Verified User
Joined
Mar 20, 2014
Messages
113
Finally it's working... I don't know which step worked because I did all of them...

1. https://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=66
2. Add DNS Zone manually (Admin Level -> DNS Administration -> Add Zone)
3. https://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=405 (first step)
4. Added variable "named_rename_hostname_zone=1" to directadmin.conf
5.
rm /dev/null
mknod -m 0666 /dev/null c 1 3
6. And last thing ofcourse - https://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=629


EDIT: But I have still this error
/bin/hostname –fqdn
hostname: the specified hostname is invalid
 
Top