Change PHP version for user?

saosangmo

Verified User
Joined
Oct 3, 2012
Messages
120
Location
Hanoi
Hi,
I have updated to DA 1.43.3 with 2 PHP versions but I can not find where to change PHP versions for my user.
could you help me?
thanks
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
8,347
Location
LT, EU
You can do that in "Domain setup" (user level), but only if you run CustomBuild 2.0.
 

mrpk1906

Verified User
Joined
Oct 5, 2013
Messages
5
You can do that in "Domain setup" (user level), but only if you run CustomBuild 2.0.
Hi,
I installed php5.5 with mod_ruid2 and php 5.3 with suphp.
I set First PHP to 5.3 but php 5.5 ran as default

Sorry, my english isn't good!
 

ben29

Verified User
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
Messages
473
Location
isreal
1. upgrade your CustomBuild to 2.0
2. in options.conf
you will see"
php1_release=5.4
php2_release=no
php1_mode=mod_php
php2_mode=php-fpm
change it, to
php1_release=5.4
php2_release=5.3
php1_mode=mod_php
php2_mode=suphp
for exmple
 

kuso89

New member
Joined
Feb 21, 2014
Messages
1
Hi,
I installed php5.5 with mod_ruid2 and php 5.3 with suphp.
I set First PHP to 5.3 but php 5.5 ran as default
I have the same problem, did you manage to get this working? I have set:

Code:
php1_release=5.5
php2_release=5.4
php1_mode=suphp (also tried mod_php)
php2_mode=suphp
and it appears in the domain administration as:

Code:
PHP Version Selector | Handler | Extension
First PHP | 5.5 suphp | php
Second PHP| 5.4 suphp | php54
If i switch them round, or even set both to 5.4, but php is always running as 5.5 for the domain.
 

ayeweb

Verified User
Joined
Nov 27, 2016
Messages
61
Second PHP if i have selected it but don't use for the website, The server will load more cpu or mempry or not?
 

zEitEr

Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
13,902
Location
GMT +7.00
With PHP-FPM you will have pools for all users both for php1 and php2 (at the same time). Unused pools will use little RAM.
 
Top