CName points to subdomain in Directadmin - Apache is functioning normally - why?

ShinJii

Verified User
Joined
Mar 20, 2014
Messages
94
Hi,
I pointed CNAME "subdomain.domain.com" to "subdomain.domain2.com" and there's error "Apache is functioning normally"
Why?
What should I do in directadmin with that? When I go directly to subdomain.domain2.com it's ofcourse working normally....
 

ShinJii

Verified User
Joined
Mar 20, 2014
Messages
94
I don't know if this URL solving my problem.
My problem:

First domain X (CNAME) is outside directadmin server and points to second domain Y in directadmin (other server)... when I go to Domain X it's showing that error, if I go directly to Domain Y it's without error.... I have to add Domain X somewhere in directadmin or what?
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
8,483
Location
LT, EU
CNAME is just a DNS record. So, that domain is pointing to IP address of your DA server, but it has nothing to do with webserver, it won't know which domain should it point to :) You'd need to add this domain as "Domain Alias" in DA, that way webserver will know what to respond with.
 

changosla

New member
Joined
Dec 18, 2019
Messages
6
CNAME is just a DNS record. So, that domain is pointing to IP address of your DA server, but it has nothing to do with webserver, it won't know which domain should it point to :) You'd need to add this domain as "Domain Alias" in DA, that way webserver will know what to respond with.
Hi smtalk, I saw several posts from you regarding this "APACHE IS FUNCTIONING NORMALLY" problem.
I checked virtual hosts and everything is fine@ httpd.conf
Checked IP's and all Ip's are fine
But running:
netstat -punta | grep LISTEN

I dont see port 80 or 443 on the list.

Any idea on this?

Many thanks in advanced
 

changosla

New member
Joined
Dec 18, 2019
Messages
6
Howdy

ports 80 and 443 are back on the list. Yet, no way I can browse the site.

Really hard to deal with this DirectAdmin server. So poor instructions on the console...
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
8,483
Location
LT, EU
Howdy

ports 80 and 443 are back on the list. Yet, no way I can browse the site.

Really hard to deal with this DirectAdmin server. So poor instructions on the console...
Is this LAN setup?
 

changosla

New member
Joined
Dec 18, 2019
Messages
6
Yes I think so, is Amazon's AWS.

The control panel at port 222 works really fine. Cant understand what's wrong in there, why sites are not routing to the domain directory or handling web resources.

Everything really looks fine.
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
8,483
Location
LT, EU
Yes I think so, is Amazon's AWS.

The control panel at port 222 works really fine. Cant understand what's wrong in there, why sites are not routing to the domain directory or handling web resources.

Everything really looks fine.
I think you did not follow steps 4-5 from LAN setup and no IP linking is done :)
 

changosla

New member
Joined
Dec 18, 2019
Messages
6
In a matter of fact yes, I did.

IP's are linked as described (LAN IP not belonging to user; only Apache added) and the directadmin.conf with lan_ip=*.*.*.* correctly added and information is correct.

Only this I see weird is subnet mask of the public IP accessed through the Control Panel that is the subnet of the private IP, 255.255.240.0

Really can't imagine further ...
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
8,483
Location
LT, EU
In a matter of fact yes, I did.

IP's are linked as described (LAN IP not belonging to user; only Apache added) and the directadmin.conf with lan_ip=*.*.*.* correctly added and information is correct.

Only this I see weird is subnet mask of the public IP accessed through the Control Panel that is the subnet of the private IP, 255.255.240.0

Really can't imagine further ...
Maybe you did the linking on the wrong ip?
 

changosla

New member
Joined
Dec 18, 2019
Messages
6
As I can see, is not wrong, because is very clear how the IP is the PRIVATE IP of the server. AWS informs me that in several screens.

But anyway, I used that IP and the one informed me as BROADCAST in the /sbin/ifconfig command ... nothing.

Amazing
 
Top