Domain Monitoring Tool

Status
Not open for further replies.

l0rdphi1

Verified User
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
1,471
This tool is designed to monitor domains via the server-status Apache 1.xx feature. The tool can monitor both domain load and the number of processes per domain.

NOTE: This tool does not work with Apache 2. You may wish to check out mod_throttle (Apache 1) or mod_cband (Apache 2) as replacements for this tool.

Once a domain reaches certain specified limits, you can opt to warn and suspend users.

Prior to running this script, please run 'table.sql' AND modify each file in the 'conf' directory to your preference. See the included INSTALL file for details.

Download v1.0 here.
Last updated 2003-1-9 at 9:28 PM EST

Have fun, Phi1.
 
Last edited:

S2S-Robert

Verified User
Joined
Jun 24, 2003
Messages
415
Location
The Netherlands
Looking good!

I'm going to set this up and test it for a while.

I do have a suggestion though, perhaps you can add a client interface that enables you to view the loads. I know it's possible to take a look at them using phpmyadmin and going through the database yourself, but perhaps this will be a nice feature to display the stats.

regards

Robert
 

ProWebUK

Verified User
Joined
Jun 9, 2003
Messages
2,326
Location
UK
Never realised it was request throttling also.... mod_throttle is basically limit your bandwidth by X xbps - would be useful to offer unmetered connections ;)

Never looked at it into to much detail or to be honest, used it although if your interested i'l get a copy on a test server and get playin with it :p

Chris
 

S2S-Robert

Verified User
Joined
Jun 24, 2003
Messages
415
Location
The Netherlands
ProWebUK said:
Never realised it was request throttling also.... mod_throttle is basically limit your bandwidth by X xbps - would be useful to offer unmetered connections ;)
Not only that, it can be used to limit the actual number of apache processes as well. This way you could prevent a certain vhost from overloading apache, which is in essence the same thing we're trying to accomplish measuring cpu process time.

But please do start playing around with mod_throttle, who knows we might put it to good use ;)
 

l0rdphi1

Verified User
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
1,471
Yeah, I'm going to play with it too :D ..although I don't see how it can monitor load
 

crawl

New member
Joined
Feb 5, 2004
Messages
4
Installed this today and it looks very cool. I was wondering if it can also email me to let me know a warning notice was sent, or if it's even possible to email me instead of the customer so I can contact them myself.

Thanks!
 

AtomicRax

Verified User
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
81
Ok, as far as I know, I set up the script right. I've checked all passwords and stuff. I run the script and it says "Table Updated" How ever, when I view the table, it doesn't show any records.

Any ideas?
 

AtomicRax

Verified User
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
81
All my information, as far as I know, is correct and the script is not inserting the information into the db.

And what should $__url_source be? I put it as the url to monitor.php I tried it with just the folder, but it didn't work.
 

l0rdphi1

Verified User
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
1,471
The source URL should be set to the location of your server-status monitor. See INSTALL.

Mine is set as:
$__url_source = 'http://server1.liquenox.net/serverstatus';
 

etegration

Verified User
Joined
Jan 22, 2004
Messages
139
Location
Singapore
l0rdphi1 said:
The source URL should be set to the location of your server-status monitor. See INSTALL.

Mine is set as:
$__url_source = 'http://server1.liquenox.net/serverstatus';
i get an error when i go to http://www.mydomain.com/cpu/


Warning: file_get_contents(http://www.mydomain.com/cpu/): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden in /home/ministry/domains/mydomain.com/public_html/cpu/monitor.php on line 23
Table updated.

my httpd.conf:

#
ExtendedStatus On
<Location /home/username/domains/mydomain.com/public_html/cpu>
SetHandler server-status
</Location>

what's wrong? :(
 

etegration

Verified User
Joined
Jan 22, 2004
Messages
139
Location
Singapore
etegration said:
i get an error when i go to http://www.mydomain.com/cpu/


Warning: file_get_contents(http://www.mydomain.com/cpu/): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden in /home/ministry/domains/mydomain.com/public_html/cpu/monitor.php on line 23
Table updated.

my httpd.conf:

#
ExtendedStatus On
<Location /home/username/domains/mydomain.com/public_html/cpu>
SetHandler server-status
</Location>

what's wrong? :(
:(
 

l0rdphi1

Verified User
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
1,471
In my httpd.conf, I added:
Code:
ExtendedStatus On
<Location /serverstatus>
    SetHandler server-status
</Location>
Give that a shot.
 

neorder

Verified User
Joined
Oct 1, 2003
Messages
392
l0rdphi1 said:
In my httpd.conf, I added:
Code:
ExtendedStatus On
<Location /serverstatus>
    SetHandler server-status
</Location>
Give that a shot.

actually there is already "ExtendedStatus On", we just comment it out and add
Code:
<Location /serverstatus>
    SetHandler server-status
</Location>
is it? and is there any live example to show?
 

jmstacey

Verified User
Joined
Feb 12, 2004
Messages
4,107
Location
Colorado
I didn't work for me either.
It says table updated but nothing has happened.

I did some trouble shooting and have narrowed it down a bit. The script does not add new domains as it finds them to the database. Once I had manually input a couple of domains the monitoring worked but only for those domains that I had entered.

I haven't looked into a fix yet, hopefully l0rdphi1 will get to it before I do.

Then again it may just be my server, I've had these weird quirks before on this setup.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top