Email Level Plugin

hostpc.com

Verified User
Joined
Aug 2, 2003
Messages
1,178
Location
Schenectady, NY
Yes, we found the config file, however making it false and restarting DA resulted in nothing.
The link is still there

Thanks,
Nick
 
Last edited:

Sheldon

Verified User
Joined
Dec 23, 2004
Messages
68
Location
Canada
Hello all,

When I tried to activate this inside the user account by clicking create link or whatever it locked up my system and I had to call in to the DC and ask for a remote reboot!

Running PHP 5 with Apache 2

Any advice?
 

ssi.inc

Verified User
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
22
Yes, we found the config file, however making it false and restarting DA resulted in nothing.
The link is still there

Click on the "Email Level Installer" link in the "Advanced Features" of your control panel, Click "Create".

Basically, reinstall the plugin at the user level. That will solve your problem.
 

albatroz

Verified User
Joined
Mar 13, 2004
Messages
365
Location
Peru
How did you integrate Roundcube in the equation?

I take it then you're running suphp. Check the /var/log/suphp.log for clues as to why it's complaining. It's probably either the user/group or permissions of the copied files. Check the log and check to see what the permissions are.

Attached are some screenshots.. note fc6.com isn't ours, nor is it "real" in this case, it's just a fake domain on our fedora 6 box on an internal network.

John
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
Users can create email accounts.

Users are people who own domains.

Do you mean is it possible for email-accounts (someone with one email account) to create another email account?

No.

Jeff
 

tim874536

Verified User
Joined
Nov 24, 2006
Messages
65
A bug!

Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 20971520 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 8192 bytes) in /home/username/domains/domain.com/public_html/email/include/httpsocket.php on line 250

Server:
Apache 1.3.37 Running
PHP Version 5.2.2
DirectAdmin 1.32.1 Running
Exim 4.67 Running
MySQL 4.1.21 Running
Named 9.2.4 Running
ProFTPd 1.3.0a Running
sshd Running
vm-Pop3d 1.1.7f-DA-2 Running
 

tim874536

Verified User
Joined
Nov 24, 2006
Messages
65
i just installed this plug-in in admin level, enabled it in one of my client account
after that, i just entered http://xxx.com/email in IE and this message was shown out
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
When I attempt to visit your link I get a warning that it's an adult site. So I disabled the link.

Please check here.

The problem is probably that you don't have a high enough limit set in your php.ini file.

Jeff
 

tim874536

Verified User
Joined
Nov 24, 2006
Messages
65
When I attempt to visit your link I get a warning that it's an adult site. So I disabled the link.

Please check here.

The problem is probably that you don't have a high enough limit set in your php.ini file.

Jeff
first, i am sorry that make you confuse
my site is not that xxx.com, i just want to tell u that xxx is a domain name with tld .com

second, i have tried today, and the problem is still here..

and what is your suggest in php.ini??

my php config
http://61.238.149.199/phpinfo_.php
 

Scormen

Verified User
Joined
Jan 26, 2008
Messages
56
Hi all,

I have succesfull installed the plugin, but when someone want to login, he is asked to "open or saved" the file index.php. I have never saw this problem, with other PHP scripts I have no problem.

Thanks,
Kris
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
I have succesfull installed the plugin, but when someone want to login, he is asked to "open or saved" the file index.php. I have never saw this problem, with other PHP scripts I have no problem.
Generally this means the user is not allowed to run PHP.

Jeff
 

Mattie

Verified User
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
81
Is it possible to create "e-mail only" accounts. So the user's dont have ftp and stuff?
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
I'm not a webprogrammer so perhaps someone else will respond, but perhaps it's using some kind of header that's not recognized by your httpd.conf file.

Jeff
 
Top