Multi-IP per User & Domain

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
8,931
Hello,

This thread will be for any issues regarding the new "Multi-IP" feature.

Related versions entry:
http://www.directadmin.com/features.php?id=1080

Since this feature is in BETA, please keep the issues contained here, and do not email support. BETA features are lower priority than regular support requests.

Note that 95% of the feature is done. The only thing which is not complete is the Backup/Restore for multi-IPs. Right now, your dns zones will be backed up in their multi-ip form.. so when DA restores the zone, it will think your "additional IPs" are custom entries, so they'll remain (important if you're restoring to a box with a different IP).

John
 

myH2Oservers

Verified User
Joined
Mar 13, 2006
Messages
235
Location
Netherlands
Here are my comments on the new update (forgive me if I post a feature request between the comments):

- When adding a new user you can only choose 1 IP address. Would be great if you can add the multiple IP's directly in stead of creating a user, search for the new user, edit the new user and add the additional IP's.

- The layout of the edit user screen is a bit buggy, see attachment 1. Also the table in the table makes it a busy screen, would be better if you create it like attachment 2.

- After adding an IP so you the screen: IP Added Details. Would be preferably to put a link there to get back to a screen where you can see the details (and IP addresses) of that user, so you can verify the adding succeeded, or an overview of the details of that user.

- On my testserver: when I add an user and add an additional IP to that user the additional IP is not shown in the DNS Administration of the domain under that user. After that I discover I have to add the IP to each domain name again. Would be nice to have a feature to add the IP to all domains of that user (otherwise I will have to edit hundreds of domains to add the IPv6 IP).

- BUG After editting a domain name and adding an IPv6 IP to the domain name the IPv6 IP is added as A record in stead of AAAA record.
I guess there should be a check that if you add an IPv4 IP to a domain name the records should be A. If you add an IPv6 IP to a domain name the records should be AAAA.

Maybe more to come..
 

Attachments

Last edited:

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
8,931
Hello,

Thanks for the bug report. However, I was not able to duplicate the A vs AAAA record issue on our test systems.

Note that if you've got custom dns_*.conf files, eg:
/var/log/directadmin/data/templates/custom/dns_a.conf
/var/log/directadmin/data/templates/custom/dns_aaaa.conf

code needs to be there (which is the "check" for ipv6) in each one to prevent that from happened. Double check you've got the following:

dns_a.conf:
Code:
localhost=127.0.0.1
|*if IS_IPV6!="yes"|
|DOMAIN|.=|IP|
mail=|IP|
pop=|IP|
www=|IP|
ftp=|IP|
smtp=|IP|
|*endif|
dns_aaaa.conf
Code:
|*if IS_IPV6="yes"|
|DOMAIN|.=|IP|
mail=|IP|
pop=|IP|
www=|IP|
ftp=|IP|
smtp=|IP|
|*endif|
As for the interface improvements, thanks for the suggestions. We'll be tweaking as we go.

John
 

.::Gsmdenis::.

Verified User
Joined
Jun 15, 2007
Messages
123
I have tested this new Feature Already 1 month , working perfect ! thanks Jhon !

But still hope the same IP can be shared between multiple Resellers & To all resellers

BR.,

Denis
 

scsi

Verified User
Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
4,695
I would assume if its a server wide shared ip then you can.
 

myH2Oservers

Verified User
Joined
Mar 13, 2006
Messages
235
Location
Netherlands
Will there also be an option in the installation (custombuild) to build all the software with IPv6 support? Otherwise we will have to install a server, edit all the configure files and rebuild all the software again. Would be a waste of time :D
 

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
8,931
Oh yes, we'll be adding IPv6 to custombuild once this release is out of the way.

The sharing of IPs between multiple Resellers would be a separate feature, but there seems to be sufficient demand for it to be implemented.

John
 

Freeaqingme

Verified User
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
23
Location
Holland
Maybe a bit offtopic; but is there any release date/month planned for this version to become stable?

Oh, I'm loving this functionality btw :D
 

interfasys

Verified User
Joined
Oct 31, 2003
Messages
2,099
Location
Switzerland
How are we supposed to add SSL certs to the other IP addresses?
I've added an IPV6 address to a domain which was sharing the IPV4 server IP.

In httpd.conf I have something like this:
<VirtualHost A:80 [AAAA]:80 >
<VirtualHost A:443 >

If I go on the SSL page, I'm being told that the domain needs to own the IP.
 

interfasys

Verified User
Joined
Oct 31, 2003
Messages
2,099
Location
Switzerland
Hello,
Does the user can run the both ipv4 and ipv6 IPs on same domain at the same time without installation of any server?
Yes.



--------------------------
Something else
BUG:
There is a bug in the "Change the User's IP" feature. The old IPs are not removed from the virtualhost.
--------------------------
 
Last edited:

interfasys

Verified User
Joined
Oct 31, 2003
Messages
2,099
Location
Switzerland
There is a bug in the "Change the User's IP" feature. The old IPs are not removed from the virtualhost.
Also, when switching from an IPv4 to an IPv6, the DNS entries are totally wrong. The records stay of type A instead of being rewritten as type AAAA
 

interfasys

Verified User
Joined
Oct 31, 2003
Messages
2,099
Location
Switzerland
dns_txt.conf needs to be updated to support IPv6.
Maybe it can be dealt with with a switch like in dns_aaa ?
 

AxlF

Verified User
Joined
Dec 14, 2007
Messages
89
How can I assign multiple IP's?

As Admin I added some IP's and assigned it to an reseller...
The I edit the Reseller and the field 'Add Additional IP' says 'None Available'.

What I'm doing wrong here?
 

soulshepard

Verified User
Joined
Feb 7, 2008
Messages
133
How are we supposed to add SSL certs to the other IP addresses?
I've added an IPV6 address to a domain which was sharing the IPV4 server IP.

In httpd.conf I have something like this:
<VirtualHost A:80 [AAAA]:80 >
<VirtualHost A:443 >

If I go on the SSL page, I'm being told that the domain needs to own the IP.
yes i do wonder the same thing here.
i have another ip assigned to the user, but how to assign an seperate certificate
 

soulshepard

Verified User
Joined
Feb 7, 2008
Messages
133
For now, you can use the trick discussed here:
http://www.directadmin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=37041
i dont understand this post is for multiple cert per ip. i tought this was not possible..

and i want to assing 1 cert to 1 ip and if one user has multiple ip's how to assign 1 cert to 1 ip and 1 cert to the other ip.

will read the post again, but it was not really clear for me, purhaps you could enlighten me? :) thx
 

interfasys

Verified User
Joined
Oct 31, 2003
Messages
2,099
Location
Switzerland
You can add some lines to a domain's custom httpd config, forcing it to use a cert even if not defined via the CP. You can do that for any domain, it doesn't matter whether they have an IP or not.
 

soulshepard

Verified User
Joined
Feb 7, 2008
Messages
133
You can add some lines to a domain's custom httpd config, forcing it to use a cert even if not defined via the CP. You can do that for any domain, it doesn't matter whether they have an IP or not.
ok so i understand the following.

- da makes in the future the use to assign multiple ip's to a user, as a minimum it would then require the possibility, to also assign different certs to that ip from the control panel. so its not created yet i hope. (please fix this soon da support team)
- manual ofcourse i can mod the complete httpd.conf in the users datafolder, and make it readonlyso directadmin cannot overwriteit. but this is what i want to avoid.
- but you also state that by adding multiple certs to the config section (as reading the other post) that you canhavemultiple certs on one ip? (i assume that option "enable_ssl_sni=0" in the directadmin.conf is created by DA)

so in otherwords, the only gui part fixed is the adding of ip's not the certs, so i need to stick to modding the httpd.conf :(
 

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
8,931
Hello,

It's considered a bug at this time to not be able to add certs to the other IPs under the same User. Note that this feature is still in BETA testing, so bugs are going to be normal.
We'll have it sorted for the next release.

John
 
Top