php 5.6 mod-php and php 7.0 ?

alipour66m

Verified User
Joined
Feb 22, 2013
Messages
65
#PHP Settings
php1_release=5.6
php1_mode=mod_php
php2_release=no
php2_mode=php-fpm
opcache=no
htscanner=no
php_ini=no
php_timezone=Asia/Tehran
php_ini_type=production
ioncube=yes
zend=yes
suhosin=no
x_mail_header=yes


I need to use php 7.x for some accounts
what is best config for me?

php1_release=5.6
php1_mode=mod_php

what confing for second php (7.x) is suitable?
and how to build it correctly?
 

Awd

Verified User
Joined
Aug 9, 2015
Messages
316
First decide what you exactly want.
Then run for example:

Code:
./build set php1_mode mod_php
./build set php2_mode php-fpm
./build set php1_release 5.6
./build set php2_release 7.0
You could check options.conf to see if set everything right
Code:
cd /usr/local/directadmin/custombuild
vi options.conf
then recompile PHP
Code:
./build php n
./build rewrite_confs
 

Awd

Verified User
Joined
Aug 9, 2015
Messages
316
No, You just have to restart Apache, but that is already done with the ./build rewrite_confs command
 

zEitEr

Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
14,255
Location
GMT +7.00
I'd suggest using PHP-FPM for both modes whenever it's possible,


Code:
php1_release=7.0
php1_mode=php-fpm
php2_release=5.6
php2_mode=php-fpm

Yes, I suggest setting PHP 7.0 as the default, so you will need to update existing domains settings to PHP 5.6.




Even if you decide to use PHP 5.6 I would not suggest using mod_php and PHP-FPM at the same time.
 

zEitEr

Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
14,255
Location
GMT +7.00
You can do it only in shell console. There is no directadmin interface for it.
 

alipour66m

Verified User
Joined
Feb 22, 2013
Messages
65
Change php 5.6 to 7.2

I'd suggest using PHP-FPM for both modes whenever it's possible,


Code:
php1_release=7.0
php1_mode=php-fpm
php2_release=5.6
php2_mode=php-fpm

Yes, I suggest setting PHP 7.0 as the default, so you will need to update existing domains settings to PHP 5.6.




Even if you decide to use PHP 5.6 I would not suggest using mod_php and PHP-FPM at the same time.

Thank You, But NOW my php settings is :
Code:
PHP Settings
php1_release=5.6
php1_mode=mod_php
php2_release=7.2
php2_mode=php-fpm
opcache=no
htscanner=no
php_ini=no
php_timezone=Asia/Tehran
php_ini_type=production
ioncube=yes
zend=yes
suhosin=no
x_mail_header=yes
Can i change it to the following?

php1_release=7.2
php1_mode=php-fpm
php2_release=5.6
php2_mode=php-fpm
 
Last edited:
Top