PHP 7.3 switch to php 5.6

cikabrke

Verified User
Joined
Jun 17, 2012
Messages
11
My Directadmin is 1.60.4 everything is well installed

CentOS 7.0 64-Bit
Im switch to php 5.6 on User account after installation prestashop 1.4 with php 5.6 problem CREATE TABLE

everything is updated :(

presta1.4.png
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
9,300
Location
LT, EU
Please check sql_mode in your MySQL configuration.
 

Richard G

Verified User
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
5,245
Location
Maastricht
Im switch to php 5.6 on User account after installation prestashop 1.4 with php 5.6 problem CREATE TABLE
Just out of curiosity, why switch back when it worked before?
But most of all, why installing an ancient prestashop version and not install the newest 1.7.6.5. which also works with php 7?
 

cikabrke

Verified User
Joined
Jun 17, 2012
Messages
11
because some scripts don't work on php 7 PERFECT :)
they ask for clients and they pay and we have to give them
 

Richard G

Verified User
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
5,245
Location
Maastricht
because some scripts don't work on php 7 PERFECT :)
I know that, but you can use multiple versions, use php 7 for the user with the newest Prestashop version.
Give php 5.6 to the other users with scripts which don't work on php 7.
Unless the user with Prestashop also has other scripts which can't work with php 7. ;)

Did you manage to fix the issue by checking the sql_mode setting like suggested?
 

cikabrke

Verified User
Joined
Jun 17, 2012
Messages
11
1) SET sql_mode = '';

PhPadmin.png

2) SET GLOBAL sql_mode=(SELECT REPLACE(@@sql_mode,'ONLY_FULL_GROUP_BY',''));

PhPadmin 2.png
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
9,300
Location
LT, EU
sql_mode needs to be set in /etc/my.cnf or /etc/my.cnf.d/server.cnf.

Simply this in [mysqld] section:
Code:
sql_mode=
 

cikabrke

Verified User
Joined
Jun 17, 2012
Messages
11
i tried everything and always the same problem :(
I installed again DA the same problem
I do not have permissions to create

DAphp5.6.png
 

cikabrke

Verified User
Joined
Jun 17, 2012
Messages
11
Where I can find how to install php 7 et php 5.6 do i need php.ini to create for each i installed a thousand times creating table is always a problem
 
Top