RAID + RedHat

pluk

Verified User
Joined
May 13, 2004
Messages
224
Does anyone have some tips on making RAID disks?

- Does RedHat Enterprise Linux or Fedora comes with it's own software RAID?

- Should I use hardware raid like Adaptec crads with linux drivers?
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
pluk said:
Does anyone have some tips on making RAID disks?

The RAID howto, available here.
- Does RedHat Enterprise Linux or Fedora comes with it's own software RAID?
Yes, both do; you can set up software RAID as part of your installation process; that's the way we do it.
- Should I use hardware raid like Adaptec crads with linux drivers?
If you read my other posts on the subject, and also elsewhere on the 'net, you'll read a lot about "fake" hardware RAID.

The answer depends a lot on which card you use; for more information, look here.

For specific information about one Adaptec card, look here.

Jeff
 

pluk

Verified User
Joined
May 13, 2004
Messages
224
Hmmm... Just got this motherboard. AMD64 S939 ASUS A8N-SLI NF4 PCIE

It combines 4x 2sets (totalling 8 ports) of SATA. 2 sets are controlled by NVRAid and the other 2 sets from Silicon. Wondering how it will react with Fedora or EL.

I'll be doing some tests first. I'll let you know.
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
Please do. Does the RAID require drivers (other than the drivers required for SATA)? If so it's probably not true hardware RAID.

The onboard RAID we've seen on motherboards we've looked at are no true hardware RAID.

Jeff
 

pluk

Verified User
Joined
May 13, 2004
Messages
224
In Windows, it needs drivers. At the bios level, the silicon sets has an utility to create arrays.

I'm making some tests on Fedora with them and I had to remove the Bios function of RAID in order to let the OS see the drives by itself and then use MDADM to do the sfotware raid.

Pretty interesting but having difficulties to make sure it's stable.

Above all, I will make backups on an external FTP server too to make it more fault tolorant and safe.
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
From your post it appears that it is a software RAID card/chipset masquerading as a hardware RAID card, and that what you've done is disabled the pseudo-hardware-RAID and set up your own software RAID.

Which is what I recommending when using such RAID cards/chipsets.

Jeff
 

pluk

Verified User
Joined
May 13, 2004
Messages
224
Hi Jeff,

I'm still having difficulties on MDADM under RHEL4. Shoul I post the problem OR should I email you? I might need some PRO help.

pluk@impressio.ca

Thanks!

Patrick
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
I've always used RAIDtools, so I'm not sure of the details of mdadm.

However always feel free to post the issues here; you might be a reply :) .

Jeff
 
Top