[Release] Load Monitor 0.1 - Your server loads in a fancy chart :)

SeLLeRoNe

Super Moderator
Joined
Oct 9, 2004
Messages
6,792
Location
A Coruña, Spain
Hi Alex,

Not sure this is more related to you or to DA itself:
Code:
load_monitor successfully downloaded
Error unpacking /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/plugin.tar.gz : Error restoring file /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/plugin.tar.gz : gzip: stdin: not in gzip format /bin/tar: Child returned status 1 /bin/tar: Error is not recoverable: exiting now : tar returned error code 2
This happened during the update process, I will process it via SSH, but was worth menthioning I guess.

Andrea
 

zEitEr

Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
14,128
Location
GMT +7.00
The version 0.2.6 should fully support installation and update from Directadmin interface.

In order to get it fixed now you can edit the file /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/plugin.conf

and change lines with update_url= and version_url= to:

Code:
update_url=https://files.poralix.com/get/freesoftware/load_monitor
version_url=https://files.poralix.com/version/freesoftware/load_monitor
The version contains fixes for install.sh and update.sh files to set correct permissions as well.

It should work under Debian 8 now. Other Debian versions are not tested yet.
 

SeLLeRoNe

Super Moderator
Joined
Oct 9, 2004
Messages
6,792
Location
A Coruña, Spain
Thanks Alex!

Quick fix for whoever needs it:
Code:
sed -i "s/update_url=.*/update_url=https:\/\/files.poralix.com\/get\/freesoftware\/load_monitor/" /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/plugin.conf
sed -i "s/version_url=.*/version_url=https:\/\/files.poralix.com\/version\/freesoftware\/load_monitor/" /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/plugin.conf
 

Richard G

Verified User
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
4,387
Location
Maastricht
It is the install.sh script to set correct permissions and ownership. Are you sure you've executed it?
Like I said, I followed the instructions exactly as given in your post #49 which includes the use of the install.sh file. Otherwise it would not have been installed anyway, correct?

The version showed 0.2.5.

I used the "sed -i" lines from Sellerone to update the program. It did update and now it also shows 0.2.6 under "Available Version" which was empty before.

However, the green 1 is still present. Can I get rid of this? Or what does this green 1 means?
 

Richard G

Verified User
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
4,387
Location
Maastricht
Issue on the new version when using the install.sh file when I tried this on the other Centos 6 server:
Code:
./install.sh 
PHP Warning:  parse_ini_file(/usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/exec/config.ini): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/exec/bootstrap.php on line 28
creating database...
PHP Warning:  parse_ini_file(/usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/exec/config.ini): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/exec/bootstrap.php on line 28
crontab updated
"/usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/cron_new":3: bad minute
errors in crontab file, can't install.
Plugin installed...
 

zEitEr

Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
14,128
Location
GMT +7.00
Thank you for your report, Richard. It should be fixed now.

A digital in a green area shows a number of plugins which can be updated. Open a list of installed plugins and compare versions under "Version" and "Available Version", if they do not match, Directadmin suggests an update, even if your currently installed version is bigger than the available one.

Do you see "Version" and "Available Version" the same for load_monitor?
 

Richard G

Verified User
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
4,387
Location
Maastricht
Yes for Load_monitor it was the same.
I just seen that Softaculous was causing it. The version was higher then the available version, they did not update their available version file yet. This is fixed in the meantime.

Don't know if this is important, I forgot to mention it, but it displays that libz.so.1 has no version information required by git:
Code:
git clone https://github.com/poralix/load_monitor.git
git: /usr/local/lib/libz.so.1: no version information available (required by git)
Initialized empty Git repository in /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/load_monitor/.git/
git-remote-https: /usr/local/lib/libz.so.1: no version information available (required by git-remote-https)
git: /usr/local/lib/libz.so.1: no version information available (required by git)
remote: Enumerating objects: 184, done.
remote: Counting objects: 100% (184/184), done.
remote: Compressing objects: 100% (110/110), done.
git: /usr/local/lib/libz.so.1: no version information available (required by git)
Installation worked perfectly now, no errors at all.
./install.sh
creating database...
crontab updated
Plugin installed...
Looks good!
 

zEitEr

Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
14,128
Location
GMT +7.00
The issue with libz.so.1 is not related to the plugin, you can see it with any other operation you might do with git. There are possible solutions of the issue on the forums and they suggest to remove /usr/local/lib/libz.so.*
 

Richard G

Verified User
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
4,387
Location
Maastricht
Ah oke, if it's not related to the plugin I don't mind. I don't there to remove it as I don't know what it's used for maybe otherwise.
And it doesn't bother, it's just a notice.

Thank you!
 

r3chn3r

Verified User
Joined
Jan 13, 2013
Messages
125
I installed it everywhere.. Love it!

Thank you guys very much for bringing this back
 

Anne

Verified User
Joined
Dec 3, 2015
Messages
15
I like this plugin!

Only question I have, how much load would this plugin cause itself? I wonder if it's deducted from the total load?
Or is it negligible and far behind the comma?
 

zEitEr

Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
14,128
Location
GMT +7.00
The plugin should not produce any significant server load at the moment when it collects data; load graphs are drawn in real-time by JS code (no server side load).

The plugin might take up to 2Gb+ of disk space. If it's critical for you then change plugin settings and make it to collect data once per 2-5 minutes.
 
Top