Custom Apache Build System

ProWebUK

Verified User
Joined
Jun 9, 2003
Messages
2,326
Location
UK
jlasman said:
I'm not sure if editing quotas will cause any problems; certainly it won't if command line editing of quotas won't.
The max quotas shown in the panel are in the DA user configs.... the disk quotas are there to simply force them quotas as an actual limit...

so you could modify the disk quotas and it would allow overages etc, later causing problems when you have accounts in DA showing used/max 150/100

Sendmail, yes its common sense, although you must consider the fact users with little knowledge of DA may go playing, reenabling sendmail etc etc... you get the idea


If you don't do anything with webmin you wouldn't do from the command line you should be okay.
Totally disagree. With the command line you dont have a list of menus with nifty little options that make you think "hmmm do I try this"
:)

Chris
 

neorder

Verified User
Joined
Oct 1, 2003
Messages
392
i tried to rebuild zend but got error

[root@tk customapache]# ./build zend
File already exists: .tar.gz

gzip: stdin: unexpected end of file
tar: Child returned status 1
tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors

Location of php.ini:
/usr/local/lib
Press return to continue...

./build: line 1260: ./install.sh: No such file or directory
also tried ./build clean and rebuild everything.

no choice now, i'm going to install zend manually. but do you konw what's the problem here?
 

ProWebUK

Verified User
Joined
Jun 9, 2003
Messages
2,326
Location
UK
Corrupted package from the look of that error...

cd /usr/local/directadmin/customapache
rm -f *.tar.gz
./build clean
./build update
./build zend

Chris
 

neorder

Verified User
Joined
Oct 1, 2003
Messages
392
ProWebUK said:
Corrupted package from the look of that error...

cd /usr/local/directadmin/customapache
rm -f *.tar.gz
./build clean
./build update
./build zend

Chris
thanks ProwebUK, i did try that before but failed, in the end i downloaded zend from zend website, and installed it, no problem throught :)
 

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
8,961
Hello,

What OS are you using? The "ZENDNAME" value in the build script is set based on the operating system version number.

I also just had a look and Enterprise wasn't added to the build script, so give it a try now (I've added a few changes).

John
 

neorder

Verified User
Joined
Oct 1, 2003
Messages
392
DirectAdmin Support said:
Hello,

What OS are you using? The "ZENDNAME" value in the build script is set based on the operating system version number.

I also just had a look and Enterprise wasn't added to the build script, so give it a try now (I've added a few changes).

John
oh, i used RH9, not RHEL.

thank you.
 

motobrandt

Verified User
Joined
Jan 8, 2004
Messages
217
DirectAdmin Support said:
Hello all,

I just finished a beta version of the apache build system for DirectAdmin. It allows everyone to rebuild apache easily and customize php more easily.

Current Version: 1.1.8

Comes with:
Apache 1.3.29
mod_ssl 2.8.16
mod_perl 1.27
php 4.3.4
zend 2.1.0a
gd 2.0.15
libjpeg 6b
libpng 1.2.5
libmcrypt-2.5.7
zlib 1.1.4
curl 7.10.5
mod_frontpage 1.6.1
Frontpage 5.0.2.2510

As root, type:

cd /usr/local/directadmin
mkdir customapache
cd customapache
wget http://files.directadmin.com/services/customapache/build
chmod 755 build
./build update
./build all

And if you want to have Zend, after the whole thing finishes, type:
./build zend

and answer all questions.
Zend install = /usr/local/Zend
php.ini = /usr/local/lib
Apache config dir = /etc/httpd/conf
php = 4.3.4
apache bin = /usr/sbin
John
Is this still current? I have never done this custom Apache Build and I would love to get Zend going.
I'm using FreeBSD 4.8 do you think that these scripts will work for me? I only have my production machine right now. SHould I try this?

thanks,brandt
 

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
8,961
Hello,

The build script is current.. some of those versions are not. I'll update them shortly. We currently have zend 2.5.1 (May 12th, 2004).. it was added about a month ago.

If you have DirectAdmin, you have already run the build script. This script is part of the installation of DirectAdmin.

John
 

Dixiesys

Verified User
Joined
Aug 2, 2003
Messages
137
Location
The South
I'd really love to see freetype added into this mix maybe as an alternate module you can enable if you want.
 

Icheb

Verified User
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
556
Location
The Netherlands
Hi,

John, could you perhaps add Apache 1.3.31 ? (http://httpd.kookel.org/httpd/apache_1.3.31.tar.gz)

Thanks in advance :)

@ Dixiesys:
Just install Freetype:
Code:
cd /usr/src
wget -q [url]http://easynews.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/freetype/freetype-2.1.8.tar.gz[/url]
tar xzpf freetype-2.1.8.tar.gz
cd freetype-2.1.8
./configure
make
make install
cd /usr/local/directadmin/customapache
Edit the configure.php file; add:
--with-freetype-dir=/usr/local/lib
If it isn't the last line don't forget the ' \'.
My current configure.php mods/changes or stuff that isn't in the normal configure.php (i think):
Code:
        --with-pdflib \
        --with-freetype-dir=/usr/local/lib
Note that i'm not sure if the make make install actually works for freetype as i guessed that part :D

Hope you can use it...

edit:
Don't forget to rebuild everything with the customapache builder afterwards. It shouldn't overwrite your new configure.php
 

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
8,961
I'll update the script to Apache 1.3.31 later today (have to test and also get the new mod_ssl, which I assume is out too).

John
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
I'm confused, John.

And if I'm confused, I bet a few others are as well.

When something included in your Custom Apache Build System gets updated, possibly for a security issue, just what is it we have to do?

Do we have to find the software first, install it in a particular directory or directory first?

Or what?

Thanks.

Jeff
 

ProWebUK

Verified User
Joined
Jun 9, 2003
Messages
2,326
Location
UK
jlasman said:
I'm confused, John.

And if I'm confused, I bet a few others are as well.

When something included in your Custom Apache Build System gets updated, possibly for a security issue, just what is it we have to do?

Do we have to find the software first, install it in a particular directory or directory first?

Or what?

Thanks.

Jeff
You have to wait for it to be updated by DA, update then run the script.

A pain, but I have a project to try patch up the waits... I could also consider a way to use local packages, although it would be under advanced and hidden deep in the documentation so only users who know what their doing would play (hopefully!)

Chris
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
ProWebUK said:
You have to wait for it to be updated by DA, update then run the script.
I'm still a bit confused but I'm getting there...

1) wait until DA issues updates. Where do I find them?

2) update

What do I have to do to update? Just download the updates into my DA system, or unpack them, install them with RPM? what?

3) then run the script?

Meaning the Custom Apache script I presume.

Can you help me fill in the blanks?

Thanks.

Jeff
 
Last edited:

ProWebUK

Verified User
Joined
Jun 9, 2003
Messages
2,326
Location
UK
jlasman said:
I'm still a bit confused but I'm getting there...

1) wait until DA issues updates. Where do I find them?

The script uses

Code:
[url]http://files.directadmin.com/services/customapache/[/url]
If you run a ./build update the latest packages will be in your custom apache directory (/usr/local/directadmin/customapache) you can then get these and then download them from the link above and do what you want with them..... note: some packages are not standard AFAIK

jlasman said:
I'm still a bit confused but I'm getting there...

2) update

What do I have to do to update? Just download the updates into my DA system, or unpack them, install them with RPM? what?

At the moment customapache uses half rpm half source build (for different things... mysql is source for example where as httpd is not..

Trying to fade out the mix with my script by going all RPM, since RH is a rpm based distro thats how it should be, and doing things that way will stop broken dependencies with httpd as it currently does for most (if you dont realise it now, you will in the future).

Generally, updates are announced here then you just run:

./build clean
./build update (which downloads the new package sources and rpms)
./build X(or all)

jlasman said:
3) then run the script?

Meaning the Custom Apache script I presume.
Correct ;)

Chris
 

nobaloney

NoBaloney Internet Svcs - In Memoriam †
Joined
Jun 16, 2003
Messages
26,119
Location
California
Thanks, Chris.

I've got a bunch of servers I'm responsible for I want to update.

Any known problems?

Thanks.

Jeff
 
Top