Custom Apache Build System

Earendil

Verified User
Joined
Jun 23, 2004
Messages
16
[root@fluffy customapache]# ./build zend
File already exists: .tar.gz

gzip: stdin: unexpected end of file
tar: Child returned status 1
tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors

Location of php.ini:
/usr/local/lib
Press return to continue...

[root@fluffy customapache]#
On a fresh install, already tried:

- removing all archives
- ./build clean
- ./build update
- ./build update_data

System is: RedHat Linux 9 (Shrike)
Note: this was a fresh install...
 

Earendil

Verified User
Joined
Jun 23, 2004
Messages
16
Found the problem, the actual version was RedHat 9 (Shrike)
Only 9.0 is supported by build, so I edited that to 8.0 | 9 | 9.0 | ...

Then it worked :)
 

outpernet

Verified User
Joined
May 26, 2003
Messages
251
Earendil said:
Found the problem, the actual version was RedHat 9 (Shrike)
Only 9.0 is supported by build, so I edited that to 8.0 | 9 | 9.0 | ...

Then it worked :)
im having the same problem. where youu have to edit that?
 

sayaendo

Verified User
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
25
mb_string

Hello,

Could someone tell me how to add mbstring? :)

I'm a newbie on DA and could not find any post on mbstring.

Best Regards,
 

jmstacey

Verified User
Joined
Feb 12, 2004
Messages
4,107
Location
Colorado
Since this is not part of the customapache build system you will have to install it yourself.
 

sayaendo

Verified User
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
25
Hi jmstacey
Thanks for your reply

Could you answer three more questions if you know?

1. Do I need to modify configure.php after I insall mbstring?
2. If we do customapache/build after I add mbstring, doesn't customapache/build overwrite(erase) mbstring? This question is related to Q1.
3. Is there any plan to add mbstring to customapache/build?

Thanks in advance!!:p
 

jmstacey

Verified User
Joined
Feb 12, 2004
Messages
4,107
Location
Colorado
1. I think you modify the configure file to install mbstring in the first place

2. Not unless you clear the configure files when doing a complete apache/php upgrade following the instructions located here:
http://help.directadmin.com/item.php?id=26
Otherwise I think it should be fine.

3. I have no idea on this since I am not on the DA Staff, but my guts tell me no since its not really a base system necessity. (for the most part)

I haven't tried installing mbstring but you can give this a try if you feel up to it. Just to help you get started hopefully since I gathered this from the php.net website.

Modify the file /usr/local/directadmin/customapache/configure.php
and add the following to the end of the file
Code:
--enable-mbstring=en
And maybe the following as well, not sure
Code:
--enable-mbstr-enc-trans
--enable-mbregex
See http://us3.php.net/mbstring under the installation section.

After you've done that try running
./build php in the /usr/local/directadmin/customapache directory.

[font color=red]Be sure to backup your original configure.php file and php.ini just in case. [/font]

If that seemed successful verify the variables available in the php.ini file to configure mbstring. (See the php.net/mbstring under Runtime Configuration)


After you've done all that try restarting apache or your server and see if it all works. If not better restore your php.ini file and recompile php without mbstring and start to debug.d
 
Last edited:

sayaendo

Verified User
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
25
Thanks a lot!!:)
Your information really helped me.

mbstring is essential for Japanese, Chinese & Korean.
It seems very strange to me because Chinese Language pack is available for DA and I assume many Chinese people are using DA.

jmstacey thaks again!!
 

interfasys

Verified User
Joined
Oct 31, 2003
Messages
2,099
Location
Switzerland
Just a quick note.
It never hurts to run a :
# pear upgrade-all
from time to time. This will get the latest version of your installed pear packages needed by some php applications.
 

RayManZ

Verified User
Joined
Nov 8, 2004
Messages
97
Hey

I just updated but something went serious wrong. No idea what.

First i did ./ build update and then ./build all. Everything went fine and everything worked well

Then i wanted to have Zend as well so i typed ./build zend. That work too. But after the httpd restart it failed. Apache is down and i can't get it up.

I don't know where to look cause i'm not that good with freebsd or anything like that :(

First i worked well for a short time. Then apache crashed.

Now i want to rebuild and i had put back the old php.ini and kicked out the references to zend and restart apache but still no luck.

it says it started but i can't acces anything. Very weird...

Plz help :(
 

Webcart

Verified User
Joined
Jan 14, 2004
Messages
398
Try looking for hints in the output of this command:
Code:
 tail /var/log/httpd/error_log
Or post it here and we might be able to help.
If you post it, also include output of this command:
Code:
uname -a
 

mr. green

Verified User
Joined
Nov 25, 2004
Messages
29
Location
Belgium
Earendil said:
Found the problem, the actual version was RedHat 9 (Shrike)
Only 9.0 is supported by build, so I edited that to 8.0 | 9 | 9.0 | ...

Then it worked :)
Same problem here. I have RHE AS release 3 and I had to add "AS" to that line. Then it worked ;)
 

anima

New member
Joined
Dec 29, 2004
Messages
3
Location
manchester, uk
mod_rewrite and customapache for a newbie

Hi,

Would it be possible for someone to explain the easy way to install mod_rewrite with customapache?

The framework of my site is based around url rewriting, and i am confused as to whether i need to install extra files to get it to work?!?!

Thank you for your help in advance.
 

Webcart

Verified User
Joined
Jan 14, 2004
Messages
398
Re: mod_rewrite and customapache for a newbie

anima said:
Hi,

Would it be possible for someone to explain the easy way to install mod_rewrite with customapache?

The framework of my site is based around url rewriting, and i am confused as to whether i need to install extra files to get it to work?!?!

Thank you for your help in advance.
What version of DA are you using?
It should be set up by default unless this is a really old installation.
 

anima

New member
Joined
Dec 29, 2004
Messages
3
Location
manchester, uk
Re: Re: mod_rewrite and customapache for a newbie

Webcart said:
What version of DA are you using?
It should be set up by default unless this is a really old installation.
DirectAdmin v1.23.3

The output of phpinfo() is as follows:

System FreeBSD leeloo.altrospective.net 5.3-RELEASE FreeBSD 5.3-RELEASE #0: Mon Dec 27 15:32:47 UTC 2004 cologuys@leeloo.rootcube.com:/usr/src/sys/i386/compile/MYKERNEL i386
Build Date Dec 29 2004 05:37:22
Configure Command './configure' '--with-apxs' '--with-curl' '--with-curl-dir=/usr/local/lib' '--with-gd' '--with-gd-dir=/usr/local/lib' '--with-gettext' '--with-jpeg-dir=/usr/local/lib' '--with-kerberos' '--with-mcrypt' '--with-mhash' '--with-mysql' '--with-pear' '--with-png-dir=/usr/local/lib' '--with-xml' '--with-zlib' '--with-zlib-dir=/usr/local/lib' '--with-zip' '--with-openssl' '--enable-bcmath' '--enable-calendar' '--enable-ftp' '--enable-magic-quotes' '--enable-sockets' '--enable-track-vars'

Also imap doesn't seem to be working either...
 

Webcart

Verified User
Joined
Jan 14, 2004
Messages
398
mod_rewrite is not a PHP module, that's why you don't see it in PHP configuration command.

Why don't you test mod_rewrite on your server?

Create the following .htaccess file and put it into public_html directory:
Code:
RewriteEngine on
RewriteRule     ^thisismytest/(.*)     $1
Then point your browser to http://YOURDOMAIN/thisismytest/
where YOURDOMAIN should be replaced with the domain name corresponding to public_html dir.

If you get the same page you would get by pointing your browser to http://YOURDOMAIN/ then mod_rewrite works fine on your server.
 

anima

New member
Joined
Dec 29, 2004
Messages
3
Location
manchester, uk
I know it's not a php module. It's an apache module.

I have tested it.
As i said the structure of my main site is based around using .htaccess.
 
Top