Custom Apache Build System

bonnmac

Verified User
Joined
Jun 5, 2003
Messages
49
Location
Tehachapi, California
Failed to make

With the new version, I'm getting a failed to make error. Any ideas?

<=== src/modules/ssl
===> src/modules/frontpage
/bin/sh: line 1: cd: frontpage: No such file or directory
make[3]: *** [all] Error 1
make[2]: *** [subdirs] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/directadmin/customapache/apache_1.3.31/src'
make[1]: *** [build-std] Error 2
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/directadmin/customapache/apache_1.3.31'
make: *** [build] Error 2

*** The make has failed, do you want to try to make again? (y,n):
 
Last edited:

jmstacey

Verified User
Joined
Feb 12, 2004
Messages
4,107
Location
Colorado
Is there any possibility of having customapache also install turk mmcache? Since its about the same as zend and needs to be installed before zend it would be a nice addition to the system. :)
 

Icheb

Verified User
Joined
Sep 15, 2003
Messages
556
Location
The Netherlands
Re: Failed to make

bonnmac said:
With the new version, I'm getting a failed to make error. Any ideas?

<=== src/modules/ssl
===> src/modules/frontpage
/bin/sh: line 1: cd: frontpage: No such file or directory
This qualifies as a problem.
I don't know but, are you sure all stuff is downloaded ? (frontpage .tar.gz file?)

I haven't had the time to recompile here, but i'll give it a shot in the weekend :D
 

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
8,988
Hello,

You might be using a really old configure.apache_ssl file. Try deleting it, then run "./build update" again, then try to compile it.

John
 

nappa

Verified User
Joined
Jun 10, 2003
Messages
32
Can you please add ModGzip to that list of software that are automatically installed ? Even if it's adding another seperate command like build zend.

The reason that I've asked is that I've tried to install it using the guide provided on the DA forum, and I got an error. I had to remove the httpd.conf and then rebuild everything.
 

sander815

Verified User
Joined
Jul 29, 2003
Messages
474
just updated, but httpd restart gives me this:
Stopping httpd: [ OK ]
Starting httpd: [Mon Jun 14 15:19:51 2004] [warn] module perl_module is already loaded, skipping
[ OK ]
 

ProWebUK

Verified User
Joined
Jun 9, 2003
Messages
2,326
Location
UK
You can ignore it, but if you want to fix you should find duplicates of:

<IfDefine HAVE_PERL>
LoadModule perl_module modules/libperl.so
</IfDefine>

within the httpd.conf

Chris
 

sander815

Verified User
Joined
Jul 29, 2003
Messages
474
its there twice:

</IfDefine>
LoadModule frontpage_module /usr/lib/apache/mod_frontpage.so
LoadModule perl_module /usr/lib/apache/libperl.so

and

<IfDefine HAVE_PERL>
LoadModule perl_module modules/libperl.so
</IfDefine>
 

ProWebUK

Verified User
Joined
Jun 9, 2003
Messages
2,326
Location
UK
Just comment out one of them..

#LoadModule perl_module /usr/lib/apache/libperl.so

Chris
 

sander815

Verified User
Joined
Jul 29, 2003
Messages
474
when i run phpinfo(); to see some info on php, i see:
Client API version 3.23.49??

[root@server01 admin]# mysql -V
mysql Ver 12.22 Distrib 4.0.18, for pc-linux (i686)
[root@server01 admin]#


is that a problem?
 

deltaned

Verified User
Joined
Jan 23, 2004
Messages
102
When I do: ./build zend I get:
[root@rotterdam customapache]# ./build zend
File already exists: .tar.gz

gzip: stdin: unexpected end of file
tar: Kind retourneerde status 1
tar: Fout afsluiting uitgesteld na eerdere fouten

Location of php.ini:
/usr/local/lib
Press return to continue...

./build: line 1266: ./install.sh: Onbekend bestand of map

How to fix it?
 

DirectAdmin Support

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2003
Messages
8,988
Hello,

Looks like you have a half downloaded zend file. Delete the empty/partially downloaded zend tar.gz file and then run:

./build update_data
./build zend

John
 
Top