how to restart php-fpm and web server?

salyname

New member
Joined
Mar 26, 2020
Messages
14
Hello, do I need to restart php-fpm and the web server? Debian 10 OS panel latest version PHP Version 7.2.29
 

zEitEr

Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
14,255
Location
GMT +7.00
Hello,

Whenever you need to restart PHP-FPM and/or web-server it can be done in DirectAdmin at admin level, and as root in a shell console. If you are a regular user of a shared hosting company you will need to contact your hosting company for this.
 

salyname

New member
Joined
Mar 26, 2020
Messages
14
Hello,

Whenever you need to restart PHP-FPM and/or web-server it can be done in DirectAdmin at admin level, and as root in a shell console. If you are a regular user of a shared hosting company you will need to contact your hosting company for this.
if it’s not a secret reference how to add do not tell
 

zEitEr

Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
14,255
Location
GMT +7.00
Search in internet on how to restart services in a Linux console as root. It's a common process for all Linux-based servers.

In directadmin navigate to 'Service Monitor' as admin and restart what you need.
 

salyname

New member
Joined
Mar 26, 2020
Messages
14
Search in internet on how to restart services in a Linux console as root. It's a common process for all Linux-based servers.

In directadmin navigate to 'Service Monitor' as admin and restart what you need.
you will not prompt how to change max_input_vars value memory_limit like you can change the value inside directadmin then these attempts to update the system are already enraging. can not already
 

Richard G

Verified User
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
4,541
Location
Maastricht
Excuse me? What do you mean which category? Are you a server admin or not?
It's the same as restarting php-fpm, Zeiter answered that already for you.
 

salyname

New member
Joined
Mar 26, 2020
Messages
14
Excuse me? What do you mean which category? Are you a server admin or not?
It's the same as restarting php-fpm, Zeiter answered that already for you.
I found only the update that killed my billing. I have no idea how to update for php.ini system. over this topic for weeks to interpret 100 answers and normal is not visible. there is no php.ini from the panel as in ispmgr or cpanel. it’s not clear I’ve been hanging around for a day looking for commands to reboot.
 

Richard G

Verified User
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
4,541
Location
Maastricht
there is no php.ini from the panel as in ispmgr or cpanel.
Isn't there? Then you haven't looked at the correct place. I use the enhanced skin because that's a lot easier but look at your admin panel.
Admin tools -> File Editor
Or a direct link:

Now use the pulldown and near the bottom you will find the php.ini file.

Be aware that Directadmin has loads that cPanel has, but it's not a "click and play admin" panel like cPanel. Directadmin reqruires a real admin who also can use console via SSH. And there are several topics on the forums on where the php.ini (or .ini's if you have multiple) are to be found.

I don't want to sound harsh, but knowing or learning some basic console stuff is just a must for an admin.

Tip: If you can't find things on the forum, use Google and type directadmin behind it, I often find things better that way on the forum. ;)
 

salyname

New member
Joined
Mar 26, 2020
Messages
14
Isn't there? Then you haven't looked at the correct place. I use the enhanced skin because that's a lot easier but look at your admin panel.
Admin tools -> File Editor
Or a direct link:

Now use the pulldown and near the bottom you will find the php.ini file.

Be aware that Directadmin has loads that cPanel has, but it's not a "click and play admin" panel like cPanel. Directadmin reqruires a real admin who also can use console via SSH. And there are several topics on the forums on where the php.ini (or .ini's if you have multiple) are to be found.

I don't want to sound harsh, but knowing or learning some basic console stuff is just a must for an admin.

Tip: If you can't find things on the forum, use Google and type directadmin behind it, I often find things better that way on the forum. ;)
Value of max_input_vars 1000 1000 in file 5000
But the memory_limit 2048M has changed.
I'm lost.
 

Richard G

Verified User
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
4,541
Location
Maastricht
I don't quite understand. The memory_limit is a seperate setting in php.ini file.

If you have different values in a phpinfo.php file then in your php.ini file, you probably have multiple php.ini files and are using the wrong one at this time of have to adjust them all.
 

salyname

New member
Joined
Mar 26, 2020
Messages
14
I don't quite understand. The memory_limit is a seperate setting in php.ini file.

If you have different values in a phpinfo.php file then in your php.ini file, you probably have multiple php.ini files and are using the wrong one at this time of have to adjust them all.
Do I need to change the value of max_input_vars to 5000, do I just start searching for php.ini files?
 

salyname

New member
Joined
Mar 26, 2020
Messages
14
I don't quite understand. The memory_limit is a seperate setting in php.ini file.

If you have different values in a phpinfo.php file then in your php.ini file, you probably have multiple php.ini files and are using the wrong one at this time of have to adjust them all.
Now I'll see what is in phpinfo.php
 

Richard G

Verified User
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
4,541
Location
Maastricht
Do I need to change the value of max_input_vars to 5000, do I just start searching for php.ini files?
I don't know. If you want to change things in php.ini is up to you. If you need it, I would search for php.ini files and change them all.
They should be in directory's like:
/usr/local/php71/lib/php.ini
/usr/local/php72/lib/php.ini
/usr/local/php73/lib/php.ini
depending on which are present and used.
 

Richard G

Verified User
Joined
Jul 6, 2008
Messages
4,541
Location
Maastricht
Well... it's in my answer, in that case:
/usr/local/php73/lib/php.ini and change it there and restart the webserver.
If it won't fix things, it might be better to send in a ticket.
 

salyname

New member
Joined
Mar 26, 2020
Messages
14
Well... it's in my answer, in that case:
/usr/local/php73/lib/php.ini and change it there and restart the webserver.
If it won't fix things, it might be better to send in a ticket.
I did it first. all the same you such garbage to me to contact support DirectAdmin perhaps will help
 
Top