[PLUGIN] CustomBuild 2.0

develop

Verified User
Joined
Jun 9, 2016
Messages
147
Location
Istanbul, TR
Hello,

Error unpacking /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/custombuild/plugin.tar.gz : Error restoring file /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/custombuild/plugin.tar.gz : gzip: stdin: not in gzip format /bin/tar: Child returned status 1 /bin/tar: Error is not recoverable: exiting now : tar returned error code 2
 

alexbyk

Verified User
Joined
Sep 2, 2013
Messages
5
It would be great to have an option install libraries yes/no.

Right now setup.sh compiles a lot of libraries, one of them libpng16 causes a lot of troubles with annoying "libpng warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile" warnings (Debian 8 libpng12 works ok for me, I don't need recompile it) and breaks existing software.
 

JosKlever

Verified User
Joined
Jun 7, 2015
Messages
12
Bug with newest Google Chrome (55)

Hi, Since the update to Google Chrome 55 I've noticed that the Custombuild 2.0 (version 1.0.15) plugin isn't working as it should. When you press "Update Custombuild" it's lasting forever and showing this response in the browser console:
Code:
jquery.min.js:4 POST http://********:2222/CMD_PLUGINS_ADMIN/custombuild/build_software_command.raw net::ERR_INVALID_HTTP_RESPONSE
I have to refresh the page to see the result. The same is happening when installing an update. It starts showing the black box with the command line output, but nothing more is shown after the first line.

In Firefox it's still working.
 

ikkeben

Verified User
Joined
May 22, 2014
Messages
753
Location
Netherlands Germany
Hi, Since the update to Google Chrome 55 I've noticed that the Custombuild 2.0 (version 1.0.15) plugin isn't working as it should. When you press "Update Custombuild" it's lasting forever and showing this response in the browser console:
Code:
jquery.min.js:4 POST [COLOR="#800000"][COLOR="#000080"][B]http://[/B][/COLOR][/COLOR]********:2222/CMD_PLUGINS_ADMIN/custombuild/build_software_command.raw net::ERR_INVALID_HTTP_RESPONSE
I have to refresh the page to see the result. The same is happening when installing an update. It starts showing the black box with the command line output, but nothing more is shown after the first line.

In Firefox it's still working.
Looks like the Chrome update that block non https where it should be all https for sites... ;)
 
Last edited:

ikkeben

Verified User
Joined
May 22, 2014
Messages
753
Location
Netherlands Germany
Last edited:

ericovk

Verified User
Joined
Apr 17, 2012
Messages
219
Location
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Thanks for the update ikkeben.

I ran into a strange issue with this plugin. It is creating a huge ass log file on my disk, filling my VPS slowly.
Code:
/usr/local/directadmin/plugins/custombuild/logs# ll -h
total 8.6G
-rw-------. 1 cb_plugin cb_plugin 8.8K Dec 13 08:46 1481615158.16871.log
-rw-------. 1 cb_plugin cb_plugin 8.8K Dec 13 08:46 1481615197.21810.log
-rw-------. 1 cb_plugin cb_plugin 1.4K Dec 13 08:47 1481615248.29335.log
-rw-------. 1 cb_plugin cb_plugin 8.6G Dec 16 09:26 1481615511.6771.log
-rw-------. 1 cb_plugin cb_plugin 1.1M Dec 13 11:19 1481623015.5256.log
-rw-r--r--. 1 cb_plugin cb_plugin   15 Dec 13 08:51 PID_6771.log
The log 1481615511.6771.log is filled with the following message for a million times:
Code:
*** The make has failed, would you like to try to make again? (y,n):  
Trying to make php...
make: getcwd: No such file or directory
make: *** No targets specified and no makefile found.  Stop.
Shouldn't this logging/retrying be stopped earlier?
 

ZipperZapper

Verified User
Joined
Nov 30, 2015
Messages
111
Hi, Since the update to Google Chrome 55 I've noticed that the Custombuild 2.0 (version 1.0.15) plugin isn't working as it should. When you press "Update Custombuild" it's lasting forever and showing this response in the browser console:
Code:
jquery.min.js:4 POST http://********:2222/CMD_PLUGINS_ADMIN/custombuild/build_software_command.raw net::ERR_INVALID_HTTP_RESPONSE
I have to refresh the page to see the result. The same is happening when installing an update. It starts showing the black box with the command line output, but nothing more is shown after the first line.

In Firefox it's still working.
I'm seeing the same problem in Chrome, but I'm using https so it's not a fault based on http, as mentioned above earlier.

Code:
Failed to load resource: https://xxxx:xxxx/CMD_PLUGINS_ADMIN/custombuild/build_software_command.raw net::ERR_INVALID_HTTP_RESPONSE
If I hit update and the black box appears, only the first line is shown and the console fills up with these errors:

Code:
GET https://xxxx:xxxx/CMD_PLUGINS_ADMIN/custombuild/check_process.raw?pid=0 net::ERR_INVALID_HTTP_RESPONSE
The updating works (I can see that after refreshing the page), but I just can't see it happen in Chrome. Didn't test with other browsers.
 

Neograph734

Verified User
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
18
Confirming that this does not seem to be related to https. It has been working for over a year and since last week (Vivaldi 1.6 using Chromium 55) it broke with the exact same behavior as described above.
 

Trickster

Verified User
Joined
May 28, 2014
Messages
14
Confirming also here, When installing a new server i saw this error also, even on Non-https servers and running servers 2 year+ and on fresh install.
On Firefox it works perfect
(Using Chrome Versie 55.0.2883.87)
 

ikkeben

Verified User
Joined
May 22, 2014
Messages
753
Location
Netherlands Germany
Other topic problem just updated with this plugin Letsencrypt latest version and Apache to 2.4.25 after that https sites gives error not reachable.

Solution her was /.build rewrite_confs and restarting php fmp and httpd

We have this:
http://forum.directadmin.com/showthread.php?t=52590

I think while Apache/2.4.25 (Unix) OpenSSL/1.0.2h has this version the http2 solution has openssl.org/source/openssl-1.0.2j. so conflict but didn't find a error log so fast.
Happy that above worked to solve this for now sofar i see.
 
Last edited:

ikkeben

Verified User
Joined
May 22, 2014
Messages
753
Location
Netherlands Germany
Sorry problem still exist.
Restart php fpm and httpd needed to solve?
Only https sites are dead then?
This right after the predefinded cron tall job, then
2016:12:23-00:40:06: httpd reloaded
2016:12:23-00:40:06: php-fpm56 reloaded


No https sites working > seems then they are reading log files in a HTTP/2.0" 301 8756 looping till timeout browser didn.t find a other error!? ( non https/http2 sites work well at the same time)

restarting httpd after this solves it

hmm

Is it a bug / error wrong install config or the sequence httpd <> php fmp strange that this is after update apache from 2.4.23 to 2.4.25 with custombuild 2.

So i don't what causing this: the http2 changes, the update apache or custombuild somewhere, combination off, or me doing things wrong. ?

Is this a idea?
https://serverfault.com/questions/6...d-startup-of-web-services-with-systemd/618678

Crosslink to also problem after update then with letsencrypt https://forum.directadmin.com/showthread.php?t=54188&p=277838&posted=1#post277838
 
Last edited:

Vaporizer

Verified User
Joined
Nov 7, 2014
Messages
74
Is there somewhere a changelog about the version FA: Custombuild 2.0 version 1630<>1631 ?
There usually aren't any changelogs for Custombuild but you can keep track of the changes by comparing the old and new build file. The difference between 1630 and 1631 is only the following addition (in bold)

Code:
/usr/sbin/exim -bV [B]2>/dev/null[/B] | grep -m1 'built' | head -n1 | awk '{ print $3 }'
 

smtalk

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
9,097
Location
LT, EU
Hi, Since the update to Google Chrome 55 I've noticed that the Custombuild 2.0 (version 1.0.15) plugin isn't working as it should. When you press "Update Custombuild" it's lasting forever and showing this response in the browser console:
Code:
jquery.min.js:4 POST http://********:2222/CMD_PLUGINS_ADMIN/custombuild/build_software_command.raw net::ERR_INVALID_HTTP_RESPONSE
I have to refresh the page to see the result. The same is happening when installing an update. It starts showing the black box with the command line output, but nothing more is shown after the first line.

In Firefox it's still working.
Please check it now with the latest version of the plugin :) Thank you for the report.
 

JosKlever

Verified User
Joined
Jun 7, 2015
Messages
12
The first test is positive! It's now possible again to use the Update custombuild button without an error. I don't have an update available to check that process, but I trust you that will also be fixed now :) If not, I'll report it back here... Thanks!
 

Vaporizer

Verified User
Joined
Nov 7, 2014
Messages
74
Please check it now with the latest version of the plugin :) Thank you for the report.
I was just about to post a temporary fix when I noticed this post. The plugin is working properly again now, thanks :)

For anyone interested, this was caused (if I'm correct) by the plugin feature to use .raw files (https://www.directadmin.com/features.php?id=610) in combination with PHP's header() function. This PHP function does not work with the .raw feature from DA, so no header was actually set for the .raw files. Chrome usually interpreted empty or malformed headers as HTTP/0.9, but starting with version 55 they dropped HTTP/0.9 support and thus empty or malformed headers.


Edit: I just noticed the little green box that shows how many updates are available isn't working anymore. This is because the header is being set twice for the ajax call, once in /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/custombuild/admin/ajax_count.raw and then again in /usr/local/directadmin/plugins/custombuild/admin/build versions_ajax. A quick fix is to remove line 3 to 5 in ajax_count.raw.
 
Last edited:
Top