[RELEASE] Installatron (DirectAdmin auto script installer)

l0rdphi1

Verified User
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
1,471
[RELEASE] Installatron (DirectAdmin script auto-installer and auto-upgrader)

Installatron is a native DirectAdmin plugin that provides you and your customers an intuitive interface to install, manage, upgrade, and backup/restore a premier collection of the best applications on the web, all instantly at the click of a button.

Please visit our website at www.installatron.com to find more information on this and subsequent versions. There's also a completely free, unrestricted version that is limited to one domain.

Cheers, Phil
 
Last edited:

Two_A_T

Verified User
Joined
Jun 1, 2003
Messages
130
Location
Wilmington, NC
Congrats on your beta release!

What scripts are included so far and what scripts are you going to be adding for the final?
 

l0rdphi1

Verified User
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
1,471
Installatron currently supports three scripts: Invision Power Board, PHP Nuke, and Coranto.

However, Installatron has the ability to add titles without upgrading -- there's a link that allows you to download a new a "software.dat" form our server, and we'll be updating that fairly regularly. At some point you should be able to select the titles you offer to your users too.

On adding your own titles, check out /usr/local/directadmin/xserv/mod_installatron/software.dat. It's a pretty simple system. Keep in mind, though, that if you download an update from us, your file gets overwritten.
 

Eagle1

Verified User
Joined
Feb 13, 2004
Messages
63
Location
Corpus Christi, TX
Ok, I just tried it but I keep getting the following once I click Install:


No usable domains can be found for installation of this software.

Any ideas?

Eddie
 

l0rdphi1

Verified User
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
1,471
Yes, whoops :) You need multiple domains on your account for the old version to work. I've fix the tarball. rm -fr /usr/local/directadmin/xserv and simply follow the bulleted steps in my initial post.
 

overhosted

Verified User
Joined
Feb 1, 2004
Messages
21
Location
Holland
Hello,

Congrats with your release!!!

But when this thing is setup, does it also take an database away from the user?

Thank you,

Kevin Overtoom
 

l0rdphi1

Verified User
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
1,471
Installatron itself does not use any databases; however, the scripts your users install may.
 

UltimeWWW

Verified User
Joined
Sep 10, 2003
Messages
217
Location
Montreal
I have a problem with it, when I try to install a script and it shows the domain to install to, I get something like that:

www. Panneau.de.contrôle *{...]

Weird :confused:
 

CyberAlien

Verified User
Joined
Oct 28, 2003
Messages
229
Location
Mars
Congratulations!

I'll patch my skins so it would automatically detect your installer so admins won't have to edit anything.
 

CyberAlien

Verified User
Joined
Oct 28, 2003
Messages
229
Location
Mars
While testing it i found one big problem: you use exit() to exit your script, but i use php in my skins so it exists whole skin and doesn't show footer. Can you please change exit() to return()
 

l0rdphi1

Verified User
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
1,471
Yes, I can change exit() to return(). Another solution should be to execute the XServ API in a different PHP invocation, but that may not work dependent on your skin design.

I should be releasing version .4 in a short while with this and a few other fixes. :)
 

l0rdphi1

Verified User
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
1,471
I'm going to put .4 off until I get home this evening. This will allow me to write a proper install/upgrade script for Installatron, cutting the work involved for the admin down to zilch. :)
 
Last edited:

l0rdphi1

Verified User
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
1,471
Also, the copy of software.dat on my server has been updated with a fix for the "Coranto" CMS application. Feel free to update your software.dat using the built-in update feature. :)
 

l0rdphi1

Verified User
Joined
Jun 22, 2003
Messages
1,471
Version .4 beta is up. See original post.

Added 'Installs' column on applications list.
Added new Installatron install/upgrade script. (yay!)
Fixed numerous bugs.
Changed 'exit()' to 'return()'

Enjoy :D
 

UltimeWWW

Verified User
Joined
Sep 10, 2003
Messages
217
Location
Montreal
Hi,

You corrected some issues I was having but I still have problems. It says that I don't have any spare databases available although the account has unlimited databases.

Got an idea?
 
Last edited:
Top